Mac Desktop
PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Revised Document date - 09 December 2020

 

1. INTRODUCTION​

1.1 Important information and who we are

Welcome to TEXPERT AI LTD’s Privacy and Data Protection Policy (“Privacy Policy”). Texpertai.co.uk (“Website”) is a site that provides information about TEXPERT AI LTD, it’s service (“services”) that is to connect technology candidates (“Candidate”) with hirers from any industry or companies of any size (“Company”) and an upcoming platform (“Platform”) that helps candidates and hirers create a profile (“Profile”).  At TEXPERT AI LTD (“we”, “us”, or “our”) we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and Personal Data in compliance with the law and guidelines of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, process and keep your data safe. The Privacy Policy will tell you about your privacy rights, how the law protects you, and inform our employees and staff members of all their obligations and protocols when processing data. The individuals from which we may gather and use data can include:

  • Customers/Users

  • Suppliers

  • Business Contacts

  • Employees/Staff Members

  • Third parties

  • Hirers, Recruiters, Candidates, Job Seekers, Universities, Educational Programme Providers and any other people that the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to all our employees and staff members and all Personal Data processed at any time by us.

 

1.2 Who is Your Data Controller?

TEXPERT AI LTD is your Data Controller and responsible for your Personal Data. We are not obliged by the GDPR to appoint a data protection officer and have not voluntarily appointed one at this time. Therefore, any inquiries about your data should either be sent to us by email at info@texpertai.co.uk or sent in a letter to 71-75 Shelton Street, London, WC2H 9JQ, United Kingdom.

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

2. LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA COLLECTION

2.1 Types of Data / Privacy Policy Scope

“Personal Data” means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We may collect, use, store, and transfer different kinds of Personal Data about you which we have grouped together below. Not all of the following types of data will necessarily be collected from you but this is the full scope of data that we collect and when we collect it from you:

 

  • Profile/Identity Data: This is data relating to your first name, last name, gender, date of birth.

  • Contact Data: This is data relating to your phone number, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers.

  • Marketing and Communications Data: This is your preference in receiving marketing information and other information from us.

  • Technical Data: This is your IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to engage with us.

  • Customer Support Data: This includes feedback and survey responses.Usage Data: Information about how you use our website, products, and services.

 

2.2 Aggregated Data

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data, an example would be, "the increase in the number of users post end of furlough scheme was 50%". Aggregated Data could be derived from your Personal Data but is not considered Personal Data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your Personal Data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as Personal Data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may also aggregate data to enable research or analysis so that we can better understand and serve you and others. For example, we may conduct research on your demographics and usage. Although this aggregated data may be based in part on Personal Data, it does not identify you personally. We may share this type of anonymous data with others, including service providers, our affiliates, agents, and current and prospective business partners.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.

2.3 The Legal Basis for Collecting That Data

There are a number of justifiable reasons under the GDPR that allow the collection and processing of Personal Data. The main avenues we rely on are:

  • “Consent”: Certain situations allow us to collect your Personal Data, such as when you tick a box that confirms you are happy to receive email newsletters from us or ‘opt-in’ to a service.

  • “Contractual Obligations”: We may require certain information from you in order to fulfill our contractual obligations and provide you with the promised service.

  •  “Legal Compliance”: We’re required by law to collect and process certain types of data, such as fraudulent activity or other illegal actions.

  • “Legitimate Interest”: We might need to collect certain information from you to be able to meet our legitimate interests - this covers aspects that can be reasonably expected as part of running our business, that will not have a material impact on your rights, freedom or interests. Examples could be your address so that we know where to deliver something to, or your name, so that we have a record          of whom to contact moving forwards

 

 

3. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

3.1 Our Uses

We will only use your Personal Data when the law allows us to. Set out below, are the different types of Personal Data we collect and the lawful basis for processing that data. The examples provided below are indicative in nature and the purposes for which we use your data may be broader than described but we will never process your data without a legal basis for doing so and it is for a related purpose. For further inquiries please contact us at info@texpertai.co.uk.

When you sign-up with your e-mail, we ask you for your Contact Data such as your email so we can easily get back in touch with you to keep you posted on the progress of our platform. It also allows us to register you as a User of the Website and Platform. You normally volunteer this information. We will not extract it from you without your consent.

When you sign-up to create a profile, we will collect Profile or Identity Data. We ask you for your identity-related data so we can assess your potential requirements, that is, whether you are a job-seeker or a company that is looking for candidates. It also allows us to register you as a User to be able to benefit from our services.

 

We ask you for information like, your name, country, URL, and personally identifiable information such as the positions you are applying to or recruiting for and allow you to tell us about yourself and what you are looking for on our website. You normally volunteer this information. We will not extract it from you without your consent.

We recommend Candidates to upload their CV. A CV can contain information related to work experiences, education, skills, tech stacks, projects, memberships excluding those involving trade unions, religious, race, ethnicity and political matters, useful links to third parties such as Github, Linkedin but not limited to these and personal information such as a preference for a type of company. We have a legitimate interest to collect this information so that we can provide our services to you, you volunteer this information if you want to use our services. We do not extract this information from you without your consent.

We recommend employers or hirers from Companies to upload Job Descriptions so that we can provide our services to them. A Job Description can contain information about the role, experience required, tech stacks, remuneration, useful links, and other requirements that relate to the job or company excluding details involving trade unions, religious, race, ethnicity, and political matters. We have a legitimate interest to collect this information so that we can provide our services to you, you volunteer this information if you want to use our services. We do not extract this information from you without your consent.

When you opt - in to our newsletter, we collect and share Marketing and Communications Data. You will receive marketing and new content communications from us if you have created an account and opted to receive those communications. From time to time we may make suggestions and recommendations to you about candidates, recruiters, products, or services that may be of interest to you.

When you visit our website, we collect and aggregate Technical Data and Usage Data. It is our legitimate interest to analyse Technical Data as we need to understand where you are logging in from so we know whether you can take advantage of our upcoming Platform, and what browser you are using so we can understand our user demographic to help diagnose service provision issues, to keep our records up-to-date and analyse how users visit our website. We also have a legitimate interest to analyse Usage Data on our website, to keep our site updated and relevant, to derive traction, and to develop our business accordingly, for this we may use a variety of third-party services to help us to monitor visits to our website, such as Google Analytics but not limited to it. The only information collected from visitors is industry-standard internet logs and browsing patterns. 

 

We also use cookies to collect information about browsing habits to help us to improve our website, and monitor website visits. Currently, our website has cookies placed by Wix.com and third parties such as Google Analytics. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. To know more about the cookies placed by Wix.com, visit this link: https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site

3.2 Marketing and Content Updates

You will receive marketing and new content communications from us if you have created an account and chosen to opt-in to receiving those communications. From time to time we may make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you.

 

3.3 Change of Purpose

We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collected it unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at info@texpertai.co.uk.

 

If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

 

Please note that we may process your Personal Data without your knowledge or consent, in legal compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

4.YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW YOU ARE PROTECTED BY US

 

4.1 What Control Do I Have Over TEXPERT AI LTD’s Use of My Personal Data?

You may delete your account at any time – this will remove your account page from our systems and our related software. We do not guarantee the ability to delete all stored data. If you would like us to delete/correct personally identifiable data, let us know and we will action your request as soon as practicable.

 

Your account information will be protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorized access to your account and personal information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

 

You can access information associated with your account by logging into your account you created with us.

 

4.2 How Does TEXPERT AI LTD Protect Customers' Personal Data?

We are concerned with keeping your data secure and protecting it from inappropriate disclosure. Any Personal Data collected by us is only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to such systems and are bound by obligations of confidentiality. If and when we use subcontractors to store your data, we will not relinquish control of your Personal Data or expose it to security risks that would not have arisen had the data remained in our possession. However, unfortunately, no transmission of data over the internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under the control of TEXPERT AI LTD to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. While we strive to protect your Personal Data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Data you transmit to us. Any such transmission is done at your own risk. If you believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please contact us.

4.3 Opting Out of Marketing Promotions

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by sending an e-mail to info@texpertai.co.uk, Subject line: Opt-me Out. Where you opt-out of receiving these marketing messages, we will continue to retain other Personal Data provided to us as a result of interactions with us not related to your marketing preferences.

 

4.4 How to Request your Data and the Process for Obtaining it

You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of the other rights), just e-mail us at info@texpertai.co.uk. However, if your request is clearly unfounded, we could refuse to comply with your request. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure you have the right to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. 

 

5. YOUR DATA AND THIRD PARTIES

 

5.1  Will We Share Your Data with Third Parties?

We may share non-Personal Data with third parties. We may share your Personal Data with subcontractors (only when necessary and with your consent) or affiliates (subject to confidentiality obligations to use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them and pursuant to our instructions). We may also share Personal Data with interested parties in the event that TEXPERT AI LTD anticipates a change in control or the acquisition of all or part of our business or assets or with interested parties in connection with the licensing of our technology.

 

If TEXPERT AI LTD is sold or makes a sale or transfer, we may, in our sole discretion, transfer, sell or assign your Personal Data to a third party as part of or in connection with that transaction. Upon such transfer, the Privacy Policy of the acquiring entity may govern the further use of your Personal Data. In all other situations, your data will still remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time).

 

Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

We may share your Personal Data at any time if required for legal reasons or in order to enforce our terms of this Privacy Policy.

6. HOW LONG WILL WE RETAIN YOUR DATA FOR?

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary for us to fulfill the purposes we collected it for. We may retain your Personal Data for a longer period than usual in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

7. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

 

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

8. AGE LIMIT FOR OUR USERS

You must not use TEXPERT AI LTD unless you are aged 18 or older. If you are under 18 and you access TEXPERT AI LTD by lying about your age, you must immediately stop using TEXPERT AI LTD.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

9. DATA STORAGE

Your data is stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases, and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. We may move to other cloud providers for data storage and we will notify same through an updated version of this document.

10. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We keep our Privacy Policy under review and will place any updates on this webpage. This version is dated 9 December 2020. By using TEXPERT AI LTD, you consent to the collection and use of data by us as set out in this Privacy Policy. Continued access or use of TEXPERT AI LTD will constitute your express acceptance of any modifications to this Privacy Policy.

11. INTERPRETATION

All uses of the word "including" mean "including but not limited to" and the enumerated examples are not intended to in any way limit the term which they serve to illustrate. Any email addresses set out in this policy may be used solely for the purpose for which they are stated to be provided, and any unrelated correspondence will be ignored. Unless otherwise required by law, we reserve the right to not respond to emails, even if they relate to a legitimate subject matter for which we have provided an email address. As a matter of common sense, you are more likely to get a reply if your request or question is polite, reasonable and there is no relatively obvious other way to deal with or answer your concern or question (e.g. FAQs, other areas of our website, etc.).

 

TEXPERT AI LTD

Company Number 12711042

71-75 Shelton Street, London, WC2H 9JQ, United Kingdom

​9 December 2020